Search

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Facebook icon Twitter iconYouTube icon

Inca Omega Oil - An Ancient Discovery

Inca Omega Oil is extracted from the Plukenetia Volubilis, or Inca peanut. This plant is native to the high altitude rain forests of the Andean region of South America. The plant is known to have been used by pre-Inca civilisations to deal with muscle pains, and as a tonic for general strength recovery.

Inca Omega Oil contains very high amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) which are natural lipids. If you compare the amounts of PUFA among all oily seeds used for human consumption, Inca Omega Oil rates as one that contains some of the highest amounts, in particular Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids.

Inca Omega Oil also contains natural tocopherols. Tocopherols are active substances with anti-oxidant properties, which naturally fight free-radicals in the body.

PUFAs are important ingredients in the fight against dry skin and wrinkles. They also provide a good foundation for general good health, taking part at many important processes, like controlling blood pressure, reducing cholesterol levels and allergic responses. The PUFAs cannot be synthesized in the body. Hence they are called essential fatty oils.

Dry skin is characterised by a reduced content of water and reduced natural lipids.

For an optimal skin, the ration between skin lipids and skin moisture must be balanced. The health of the skin depends on the moisture retention levels supplied by the epidermis. The consumption of Inca Omega Oil aids reaching this balance.


For more information, exclusive articles, videos, podcasts and more on skincare and beauty, subscribe to our mailing list below. It is easy and is free!

Subscribe to Instituto Español mailing list